Privacy Policy

The privacy of the personal information our clients provide is very important to us. Our Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal information by Loanworld, our employees and associates, and the access of their personal information by our clients. Our Privacy Policy sets out below how we respect our client's privacy under the National Privacy Act. 

Information we collect: we may collect the following information from you: Personal Information such as age, marriage status, number of dependents; Contact Information; Identification Information; Employment Information; Financial Information. We collect information about you in accordance with the Privacy Act and the requirements of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 for the purpose stated below. The information we collect, either hard copy or soft copies, are secured in lockable archive drawers with restricted access and password-protected computer system. 

We use your information in the following manner: Enabling us to assess whether you may qualify for a mortgage or related products and services that you request; Completing a credit check on your behalf to confirm satisfactory conduct on your credit file prior to application submission; Communicating information to you about the progress of your application; Planning our business and the resources we need to continuously improve our service to you; Helping us to assess products and notify you of products that may suit your financial needs; Enable us to lodge your loan application to the selected service providers; Opening and maintaining a file for you and processing loan applications and subsequent transactions on your behalf; Continuing to provide you with broking services; Sending research information to you; Responding to any specific requests you may contact us about; Keeping you informed on matters that may affect or be related to your mortgage; Updating your personal files; Enabling us to meet our ongoing obligations under certain laws; and Providing you with regular reviews upon your requests, and keep you informed of updated market situation; You have the right to choose not to supply some of the information we may ask you to provide, but this may hinder our ability to serve you. It should be understood that there is certain information that the lenders are required by law to obtain and other information that they require before processing a loan. Loanworld maintains a strict policy of not disclosing your personal information without a good justification, and we do not sell client information to anyone. 

We will only disclose your personal information on a strict need-to-know basis: To person or organisations in connection with the provision of our services, including to financial institutions where we may establish accounts on your behalf; To our professional advisers such as business partners, auditors, accountants and lawyers, insurance companies, property managers, consistent with normal business practices; Where required or authorised by law; and Where you consent to the disclosure.

Access of Your Own Personal Information: You can access your personal information provided to us or seek to correct any inaccuracies, by contacting us on 0296300176 or by email to mail@loanworld.com.au  Please note we may need to ask you about your details to confirm your identity, prior to releasing or amending any information. We will endeavour to provide the information to you within 24 hours upon your request. 

Who can I contact if I have a complaint? We hope that you are delighted with our services, but if you have any complaints we would like to hear about these. Most problems can be solved by simply contacting to our Complaint Officer on 0296300176, mail@loanworld.com.au, fax: 96831552, post: PO Box 3028, North Parramatta NSW 1750. You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. When we receive your complaint, we will try to resolve your complaint promptly. If we can’t, we will acknowledge your complaint within 3 days and endeavor to resolve it within 21 days. 

External Resolution Dispute Scheme: If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint or the way in which it was handled, you may refer your complaint to our external dispute resolution scheme which is approved by ASIC. External Dispute Resolution is a free service established to provide you with an independent mechanism to resolve specific complaints. Loanworld External Dispute Resolution provider is the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) and can be contacted by Mail: GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001 Online: www.afca.org.au Email: info@afca.org.au Phone: 1800 931 678. 

This Privacy Notice is current as at 1 November 2018, and is subject to change from time to time in line with our business policies and any changes to Privacy Legislation in Australia. We take our obligations to protect your personal information seriously and if you have any questions, please talk to us.